?

Log in

 

Robs blog o stuffs

About Recent Entries

Hi May. 4th, 2010 @ 08:33 am
how is everyone doing?

Writer's Block: AKA Feb. 27th, 2009 @ 11:25 pm
AKA
What's the story behind your username?


first initial, last time.... amazing.

Happy birthday Mom Dec. 4th, 2008 @ 01:10 pm
I still miss you like crazy

Me and Mia Oct. 10th, 2008 @ 11:43 pm

Originally published at robsayers.com.


New template Sep. 26th, 2008 @ 03:04 pm

Originally published at robsayers.com.

I updated this a while ago but never made a post, but last week I switched to a custom made template on my site.

If you’ve ever used tumblr then it is obvious that I borrowed heavily from their default template while adding a few things to make it work with wordpress.  I might pretty it up a bit more for actual release if anyone wants it.

Tags:
Other entries
» New toys for my bike

Originally published at robsayers.com.

Ryan recently purchased a bike,  his is a comfort style bike like mine but a Schwinn.  After riding it on the trace a bit I immediately fell in love with those 700c tires.  Narrow and 85psi drops the rolling resistance and makes it go with less effort.

My first thought was to purchase a set of 700c wheels, but after doing a little investigating I found that I could get 1.25″ slicks for my mtb wheels that would also hold 85psi.  I ordered a set and they should be here monday.  I imagine I will lose what little off road capabilities I once had, but since I pretty much always ride on tarmac, it should be fine.

Also arriving monday is a set of trekking or butterfly handlebars.   These should allow me to have 4 different hand positions vs. the single position I have now with my raised mountain style bars.  The goal here is to eliminate fatigue on longer rides that I normally get.  This should also allow me to finish a ride without upper back pain I sometimes get.  Also bought a couple rolls of black grip tape to wrap them up.

As a longer term plan, I’m also thinking about painting my bike,  I really like the look of flat black frames, I did however just buy the bike in May, so it is still fairly new (even though I have about 600-700 miles on it), but it’s already scratched up enough that a paint job would certainly improve its looks.


» (No Subject)

Instructions:
Take a picture of yourself right now.
Don't change your clothes, don't fix your hair - just take a picture.
Post that picture with NO editing.
Post these instructions with the picture.


» Epic Bike Trip: Natchez Trace

Originally published at robsayers.com.

Rory and I ride the Long Leaf Trace a good bit, its really nice, but I wanted a change of scenery. I suggested that we ride the Natchez Trace and combine it with a camping trip, and Rory said ok.

Read the rest of this entry »


» Riding and camping the Natchez Trace

Originally published at robsayers.com.

Tomorrow morning Rory and I will depart on the Natchez trace in Ridgeland for Port Gibson MS where we will camp out before riding back the next morning.  Google maps claims it’s about 100km one way,  considering we rode the entire Longleaf Trace in a day which was about 140km, this should be pretty doable.

There are a couple things I am expecting to be a challenge however.  First, unlike the Longleaf Trace, there will not be rest stops along the way with cold water fountains and bathrooms.  Second,  we will be lugging all our camping gear with us.  I was unable to purchase a set of panniers for my bike, so I will be carrying a fair amount in a backback with some items on my luggage rack.

It appears the front hub on my bike has gone bad, so for now im using the wheel from another bike I have, a quick test ride and it felt better than it has felt in some time,  guess that hub has been going bad for a while.  Time to upgrade to a nice heavy duty sealed hub I think.

I’ll be bringing Karen’s camera with me, so hopefully I will get some good pics.


» So whats been up?

Originally published at robsayers.com.

I guess a lot has been going on lately and I really havn’t updated much.  Here’s a rundown:

School: This has been the biggest thing lately.  I started taking classes at USM last wednesday,  1 week later I’m enjoying it very much, but was not expecting it to be as difficult as it is.  I’m finding it to be pretty challenging but in a good way.  Learning new things always excites me.  Let’s see if I can maintain the enthusiasm for as long as it takes.

Work: Work is going well.  I’m officially customer support, but lately I feel more like a web developer who occasionally has to take support calls.  Lots of projects in the pipeline here,  I’m happy to be enjoying this sort of work again.  I feel that I’ve grown a lot as a programmer in the past year or so.  I’m able to complete semi-complicated projects in a fraction of the time it used to take me and have been ending up with a lot more reusable code.  Happy about that.

Cars: My car is at a standstill again, between work and school I’ve had no time to work on it.  Looks like weekends will be all the time I have from now on.  Gotta make plans to make the most of that.  Karens car popped a timing belt, gotta replace that asap.  Finally hit 30mpg in the metro, gotta get that back on the road soon!

Mud: Working on a mud with havard.  What started as a normal mud using a rom-based server turned into writing our own server, first in tcl on aolserver, then in ruby, then to ada, and now we’ve settled on lisp.  We’ve already comitted more code in lisp than all other langauges combined.  I’m having a blast just learning Lisp,  I can see it replacing ruby as my langauge of choice.

Biking: Still riding a bike everywhere,  in a couple weeks Im going with rory on a trip down the natchez trace to go camping.  Carrying just what gear I can fit in a back or on my rear rack.  Should be fun.

Karen: She now has a job and has turned 21, so congrats to her on both counts, woo!


Top of Page Powered by LiveJournal.com